Egypt Breaks Records and Ranks First in African Games 2019

African Games

In the 12th edition of the African Games that took place in Rabat, Morocco this August, Egypt broke records for the most won medals in an African Games by far. Earning a total of 273 medals (102 gold, 98 silver, and 73 bronze) among both men and women athletes across team and individual sports, Egypt crushes all norms and deservedly earns first place amongst the 53 participating nations.

  Gold Silver Bronze
Archery Men’s teams x1 Women’s Teams x1 Mixed Teams x1 Sherif Mohamed x1



————–
Youssof Tolba x1 Amal Adam x1  
Athletics Shehab Ahmed x1 Mostafa El Gamel x1   Moustafa Ramadan x1 Alaaeldin El Ashry x1 Mohamed Khalifa x1 Basant Hemida x1 Fatma El Bendary x1   Islam Mohammed x1 Mostafa Hassan x1 Basant Hemida x1 Dina El Tabaa x1  
Badminton Hadia El Said/Doha Hany x1 Adham El Gamal/ Doha Hany x1 Mixed Team x1 Adham El Gamal/Ahmed El Sayed x1 Mohamed Mostafa Kamel/ Abdelrahman Abdelhakim x1 Doha Hany x1  
Basketball ——– Men’s Team x1 ————-
Beach Volley Farida El Askalany/ Doaa El Ghobashy x1 ———- ————-
Boxing Abdelrahman Abdelgawwad x1 Yousry Hafez x1   ——– Youssef Moussa x1 Ahmed Abdelmoneim x1  
Canoeing ————- Men’s Team x1 Women’s Team x1 Momen Mahran/ Ali Ahmed  x1 Habiba Mohamed/ Farah Mohamed x1   Ahmed El Bedwihy/ Amr Abouzeid x1 Ali Ahmed x1 Samaa Ahmed x2 Habiba Mohamed/ Farah Mohamed x1  
Chess Mixed team x1 Shrook Wafa x2 Bassem Ibrahim x1 Ahmed Abdelshahid x1   Shahenda Wafa x1 Bassem Ibrahim x1 Ahmed Abdelshahid x1   ——-
Equestrian ——- Jumping Team x1 —–
Fencing Men’s Teams x3 Women’s Teams x3 Alaaeldin Aboelkasem  x1 Nada Atawia x1 Ahmed Saleh x1 Medhat Moatez x1 Sara Nounou x1 Noha Hany x1 Nour Hassaballah x1 Mohammed Yasseen x1 Mohamed Desouky x1 Mohab Samer x1 Nardin Ehab x1 Yara El Shrakawy x1 Lina Aly x1
Gymnastics Women’s Team x1 Karim Mohamed x1 Ali Zahran x1 Farah Hussein x2 Mandy Mohamed x1 Nancy Taman x1   Men’s Team x1 Zaid Khater x1 Mandy Mohamed x1 Nancy Taman x1 Farah Salem x2 Zeina Sharaf x1 Mohamed Moubarak x3
Handball ——- Men’s Team x1 ——-
Judo Ramadan Darwish x1 Ali Abdelmouati x1 Abdelrahman Mohamed x1 Ali Hazem x1   ———- Mohamed Abdelmawgoud x1 Abdalla Osman x1 Kariman Shafiq x1 Lamiaa Alzenan x1  
Karate Malek Salama x1 Yassmin Attia x1 Men’s teams x1 Women’s Teams x1 Ahmed Shawky x1 Abdalla Abdelaziz x1 Sarah Sayed x1 Menna Okila x1 Radwa Sayed x1 Feryal Abdelaziz x1 Men’s teams x1 Aly Ismail x1 Taha Mahmoud x1 Giana Lotfy x1  
Rowing Abdelkhalek ElBanna/ Dareen Hegazy  x1 Abdelkhalek ElBanna x2 Dareen Hegazy x2 Ahmed Abdelaal x1   Mohamed Kota x1 Maryam Abdellatif x1 Maryam Mahmoud x1  
Shooting Ahmed Kamar/ Maggy Ashmawy x1 Ahmed Kamar x1 Maggy Ashmawy x1   Amira Aboushokka x1 Zaher/Khairallah x1 Sarkis Martayan x1
Snooker ———– Abdelrahman Abdelhamid x1 Gantan El Askary x1   Mohamed Al Akrady/ Yara Sharafeldin x1  
Swimming Men’s Teams x1 Ahmed Mahmoud x2 Marwan El Kamash x1 Mohammed Hassan x1 Abdelrahman El Araby x1 Ali Khalafalla x1 Farida Osman x2 Hania Moro x4 Nour El-Gendy x1   Men’s teams x2 Women’s Teams x3 Mixed Teams x2 Mohammed Hassan x1 Youssef El Kamash x3 Marwan El Kamash x1 Ali Khalafalla x2 Yassin El-Shamaa x1 Farida Osman x2   Mohammed Hassan x1 Marwan El-Amrawy x1 Yassin El-Shamaa x2 Ahmed Salem x2 Ahmed Mahmoud x1 Marwan El Kamash x1 Sarah Soliman x1 Rawan El Damaty x1    
Table Tennis Men’s teams x1 Women’s Teams x1 Mixed Teams x1 Dina Meshref  x1 Mixed Teams x1 Mohamed El Beialy /Ahmed Saleh x1 Mixed Teams x1 Dina Meshref  x1 Farah AbdelAziz x1 Omar Assar x1  
Taekwondo Hedaya Wahba x1 Maisoun Tolba x1   AbdelRahman Abow x1 Seif Eissa x1 Salaheldin Khairy x1 AbdelRahman Darwish x1 Moaz Azat x1 Nour AbdelSalam x1 Radwa Nada x1 Rewan Refaei  x1   Mennatullah Abdalaal x1
Tennis Women’s Teams x1 Rana Ahmed/Mayar Sherif x1 Mayar Sherif x1 Mohamed Safwat x1   Men’s teams x1 Sandra AbdelSalam / Lamis Salama  x1 Karim Mohamed Maamoun x1   Akram El Sallaly/ Mohamed Safwat x1 Karim Mohamed Maamoun x1 Lamis Salama x1 Sandra Samir x1
Triathlon Basmala El Salamoney x1   ——— Mixed Teams x1
Volleyball ——– ————– Men’s teams x1  
Weightlifting Ahmed Saad x3 AbdelRahman El-Sayed x3 Ragab Abdalla x3 Gaber Mohamed x2 Mohamed Mahmoud x3 Karim Abokahla x3 Mohamed AbdelAlim x3 Halima Abbas x3 Rania Mahmoud x3 Sara Ahmed x3 Samar Hussein x2   Gaber Mohamed x1 Moustafa Ibrahim x3 Ahmed El-Sayed x2 Shaimaa Haridy x3 Heba Ahmed x2 Basma Ibrahim x3 Esraa Ahmed x2 Neama Said x1 Salma Farag x2 Samar Hussein x1 Esraa Ahmed x1 Neama Said x2 Salma Farag x1 Mohamed AbdelAziz x1  
Wrestling Khaled Abdalla x1 Hossam Merghany x1 Abdellatif Mohamed x1 Haythem Mahmoud x1 Mohamed El-Sayed x1 Samy Moustafa x1 Mohamed Khalil x1 Noureldin Hassan x1 Eman Ebrahim x1 Gamal  Mohamed x1 Amr Hussen x1 Khaled El-Moatamadawi x1 Mohamed Metwally x1 Hala Ahmed x1 Sama Hamza x1 Mona Ahmed x1
Add Review

Comments

comments